smartDNA Pty Ltd

GENERAL

smartDNA Pty Ltd ACN 103 778 981 recognises that your privacy is very important and smartDNA is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. The privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act and the national Privacy Principles govern how smartDNA must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how smartDNA collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information.

COLLECTION

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

smartDNA may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

 

Purpose of collection

The personal information that smartDNA collects and holds about you is dependent upon your interaction with smartDNA. Generally, smartDNA will collect , use and store information for the purposes of:

 

  • Providing services to you or someone known to you;
  • Providing you with information and promotional material either relating directly to smartDNA or other organisations  that smartDNA has affiliations with;
  • Facilitating smartDNA internal business operations and fulfilling smartDNA’s legal obligations including those under Part @c of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (Corporations Act);
  • Analysing smartDNA services and customer needs to assist with developing new or improved services to members and customers;
  • To provide you with reports, newsletters and other information;
  • To provide you with the products or services you have requested from smartDNA;
  • To answer your inquiry;
  • To register your for events and promotions;
  • For research and business development purposes.

 

Method of collection

Generally, personal information will collected from you via the use of any smartDNA standard forms, over the internet, via email, or from a telephone conversation.

 

Failure to provide information

If the personal information provided to smartDNA is incomplete or inaccurate smartDNA may be unable to provide you with the services that you are requesting.

 

Internet users

If you access the smartDNA website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. smartDNA is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to smartDNA’s privacy policies and procedures.

 

Use and disclosure

Generally, smartDNA only uses or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). smartDNA may disclose personal information about you to:

 

  • Service providers who assist smartDNA in operating its business.

 

Security

smartDNA will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure a method of transmitting information. However, all reasonable steps are taken in relation to encryption of such files. smartDNA cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us, over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or sue of that information.

 

Access to your information

You may access the personal information that smartDNA holds about you by contacting the smartDNA Privacy officer on 1300 022 750. smartDNA will try to acknowledge your request within 14 working days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. smartDNA may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. smartDNA may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act; this means that smartDNA is legally able to refuse your request. If we refuse you access to your personal information we will provide you a reason for doing so.

 

Changing or updating personal information

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice form you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let smartDNA know and we will delete this information wherever practicable. In certain cases it may not be possible to delete or amend information and continue to provide the services required. Where it is not possible to amend or delete your personal information we will rpovde you with a reason for not doing so.

 

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about smartDNA’s privacy policy or the manner in which smartDNA manages your personal information the please contact the privacy officer at:

 

Street address: MTHP Translational Research Facility Level H04 27-31 Wright Street Clayton Victoria 3168 Australia

Email address: info@smartDNA.com.au

Telephone: 1300 022 750

Website: www.smartdna.com.au

 

More information

For more information relating to privacy in general please connect to this website www.privacy.gov.au

Loading..